Nyxoah will be participating in the
Piper Sandler 32nd Annual Virtual Healthcare Conference.
Watch the pre-recorded fireside chat with Olivier Taelman, CEO of Nyxoah.

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is of importance for Nyxoah S.A., its affiliates and subsidiaries (hereinafter “Nyxoah”) and we treat it with utmost care.

Nyxoah S.A. with registered office at (Belgium), (company number BE 0817.149.675) is the ‘controller’ for the processing of your personal data.

We have established a Privacy Policy to explain to you how Nyxoah treats your personal data. The privacy policy applies to the personal data that you provide and that we process about you as a natural person when you visit our website and register for our newsletter.

When you surf on our website

Except as set out in our cookie policy, we do not process any information about your device and about your use of our website.

When you contact us through the website

We process your personal data in order to answer and manage your request (e.g. request for information, subscription to our newsletter). This processing is based on your inherent consent.

Third-party websites have their own rules

Nyxoah.com may contain links to websites, applications, products or services of third parties and may allow you to post on or through third party websites. We cannot be responsible for the practices of third party websites made available or referred to by our website, or their information or content. Note that when you use a link to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer applicable. Your browsing and your actions on any other site, including those to which we refer, are subject to the rules and policies specific to that site. In addition, you are solely responsible for any content that you decide to post on or via a third party site.

What type of data do we collect?

  • Identity data you provide (surname, first name, email address, occupation, etc.);
  • Information contained in correspondence, or produced at meetings relating to our services: this includes correspondence between us by post or email and any meetings and telephone conversations, as well as notes and data entries;
  • Information relevant to your subscriptions to our communications;
  • If you are submitting a job application, you may also provide additional information about your academic and work history, qualifications, skills, references, your national security number, your passport or other identity document details, and any other such similar information that you may provide to us.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Client management (example: manage our communications);
  • Employee management;
  • Research and development. This may include compiling a profile (example: if you are a potential user, physician or interested party).

How do we look after your information?

We use appropriate technological and operational security measures to keep your information protected against any unauthorized access or unlawful use, such as:

  • Ensuring the physical and digital security of our equipment and devices by using appropriate password protection and encryption where necessary;
  • Ensuring the physical security of our offices, or other sites;
  • Maintaining a data protection policy for, and delivering data protection training to, our employees; and
  • Limiting access to your personal information to those in the company who need to use it in the course of their work.

For how long is your personal data retained?

Your personal data is retained for as long as you are in contact with us and as long it is needed as required by law (up to 10 years after the termination of contact) or to ensure the service we provided.

Is your personal data transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA)?

We might transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union as some of our affiliates, commercial partners or processors are established outside the European Union. Each transfer outside the European Union is based on appropriate safeguards (adequacy decision and/or standard data protection clauses of the European Union. You can contact us in order to obtain more information on the appropriate safeguards that we have taken for these transfers.

What rights can you exercise in accordance with the applicable legislation?

  • Withdrawing your consent for the processing of personal data, to the extent that the processing of your personal data was initially based upon your consent.
  • Seeking access to, or any correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data.
  • Objecting to any processing for direct marketing.
  • Objecting to any processing based on our legitimate interest.
  • Seeking the portability of your personal data, which you have communicated to us and that we have processed.
  • Lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority in the European member state of your habitual residence, place of work or of the alleged infringement of applicable data protection legislation.

Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or privacy at Nyxoah S.A., you can contact our Data Protection Office either by mail:

Data Protection Officer

Nyxoah.S.A.
Rue Edouard Belin 12
Mont Saint Guibert
1435 BELGIUM

or by e-mail at privacy@nyxoah.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the European member state of your habitual residence, place of work or of the alleged infringement of applicable data protection legislation:

In Belgium, the Supervisory Authority is
Rue de la Presse 35 / Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Bruxelles / 1000 Brussel


Tel. +32 2 274 48 00

Fax +32 2 274 48 35 


commission@privacycommission.be

http://www.privacycommission.be/

 

All rights reserved © 2020 Nyxoah S.A. All content on this presentation, including the texts, trademarks, service marks, logos, illustrations, photos, graphics, design etc., are the property of Nyxoah SA. Nyxoah S.A. owns all rights with respect to any of their trademarks, service marks, logos, and copyrighted works appearing on this presentation. Patented and design protected technology. Device not for sale in U.S. The Genio® system by Nyxoah is intended to be used for patients who suffer from moderate to severe Obstructive Sleep Apnea (AHI of 15 to 65), have not tolerated, failed or refused PAP therapy and are not significantly overweight. Reviewed and approved: February 2020

bubble
bubble
bubble
bubble
bubble